SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO RECEIVE 10% OFF YOUR NEXT ORDER

nll

Privacy Policy

Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements the other policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ” Salcombe Distilling”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a Data Compliance Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Compliance Manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd

Email address: office@salcombedistilling.com

Postal address: The Boathouse, 28 Island Street, Salcombe, Devon, TQ8 8DP, England

Telephone number: 01548 288 180

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This version was last updated in December 2022.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes full name, marital status and title.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes orders made by you, your interests and preferences.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you. This includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  •     contract with us to purchase our products;
  •     request our newsletter to be sent to you; or
  •     participate in a survey.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookies policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We do not receive personal data about you from any third parties.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

a)   Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
b)   Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

c)   Where it is necessary for us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to marketing communications to you in the form of our newsletter. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data:

a)   to register you as a new customer;
b)   to deliver products and services to you;
c)   improvement of our products and services;
d)   to send promotional material that may be of interest to you (specifically via our newsletter);
e)   for internal record keeping;
f)    to manage our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to our services, terms or privacy policy or asking you to leave a review or take a survey); and
g)   to use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

 

Marketing communications

At Salcombe Distilling, we prioritize the protection of your privacy and ensure that all our communications with you are compliant with legal standards and tailored to your personal preferences. We analyze your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to create marketing communications suited to what we understand to be your interests and needs. If you engage with us—by requesting information, purchasing products or services, or registering for a promotion—and have not opted out, you can expect to receive marketing communications we believe to be relevant to you.

Third-party marketing

We pledge not to share your personal data with any third-party companies for their marketing purposes without first securing your explicit opt-in consent. Your trust is paramount to us, and we aim to preserve it through transparent data-sharing practices.

Legitimate interests in marketing communications

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are conditions where we utilize your data based on ‘legitimate interests.’ Salcombe Distilling considers legitimate interests to include sending communications related to items remaining in your shopping cart or products you’ve shown interest in by browsing our website—activities indicating your potential desire for these products. While we naturally have a business interest in realizing potential sales, your rights are a priority. We balance our interests with your rights and freedoms and respect your entitlement to privacy. Should you prefer not to receive these useful reminders, we respect your decision to opt out at any time.

Opting out

Your control over marketing communication is absolute. Here is how you can exercise it:

Direct Opt-Out: If you no longer wish to receive our marketing communications, simply inform our customer support team. We will promptly honor your request and cease all marketing correspondence.

Unsubscribing from marketing messages

If you wish to stop receiving marketing messages from Salcombe Distilling, click the ‘unsubscribe’ link found in any marketing email we send. Doing so will immediately remove you from our marketing insight programs and stop future marketing correspondence.

Data protection commitment

We are steadfast in our commitment to GDPR compliance and uphold the highest standards of personal data protection. You can be assured that we treat your personal data with the utmost care and respect.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes listed in paragraph 4 above.

  •  Third parties IT service providers and third party delivery fulfilment companies based inside and outside the EU.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require any third parties which we have contracted with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our external third parties we use to help us provide the products to you are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer personal data out of the UK or the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that we only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the UK Secretary of State for the Home Department or the European Commission. For further details, see the European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries and the UK Secretary of State for the Home Department: Adequacy regulations; or where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or the European Commission, which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK or Europe. For further details, see standard contractual clauses for international transfers | European Commission (europa.eu).

Please contact us at office@salcombedistilling.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring personal data out of the UK or EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • In some circumstances, request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies Policy

Welcome to Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd’s cookies policy.

Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this cookies policy

This cookies policy aims to give you information on how Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd collects data through use of cookies on this website.

It is important that you read this cookies policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This cookies policy supplements the other policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as ” Salcombe Distilling”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a Data Compliance Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this cookies policy. If you have any questions about this cookies policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Compliance Manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd

Email address: office@salcombedistilling.com

Postal address: The Boathouse, 28 Island Street, Salcombe, Devon, TQ8 8DP, England

Telephone number: 01548 288 180

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the cookies policy and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This version was last updated in February 2024.

2. USE OF COOKIES

Overview

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
  3. By using the website you are giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, and enabling Salcombe Distilling Company Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which is transferred on to your computer, smartphone or tablet via your web browser to help the site provide a better user experience.

Cookies may be “temporary” or “session” cookies, used while you visit our website. They are deleted when you close your browser, or “permanent” cookies, which stay on your device’s permanent storage until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them after a certain period. Please see your web browser settings for more information.

This Website may place the following Cookies (type of Cookies and Purpose):

  1. Strictly necessary cookies; These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  2. Analytical/performance cookies; They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  3. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  4. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

add to your Cart

No products in the cart.

*Free shipping on all UK mainland orders over £50

VIEW CART CONTINUE SHOPPING